Internal Competitions and Results

2016 – 2017 BIBC Competition Results

Competition

Finalists

Winner/s

Junior Singles (U12)
sets

Sophie Hicks/Madison King

Madison King

Junior Singles (U18)
sets

Luke Kelly v  Olivia Starr

Olivia Starr

Open Singles
21 shots

Wendy Toman  v  Dave Constant

Wendy Toman

2 Wood Open Singles
2 x 9 set ends + 3 end tie break

Liam White  v  Reece White

Reece White

Novice Singles
21 shots

Brian Blight  v  John Young

John Young

Mixed Triples
18 ends

Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green
v
Wendy Toman/Lewis Toman/Mike Humphries

Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green

Mixed Aussie Pairs
21 ends

 

Sue Osborne/ Pete Cross
v
Wendy Toman/Lewis Toman

Wendy Toman/Lewis Toman

Open Aussie Pairs
21 ends

Danny Kite/Felicity Kite
v
Lewis Toman/Dave Constant

Lewis Toman/Dave Constant

Men’s Pairs

21 ends

Clive Tidcombe/Pete Birmingham
v
Jordan Sparey/Eric Seavill

Clive Tidcombe/Pete Birmingham

Ladies Singles
21 shots

Sue Osborne v Ros Constant Sue Osborne

Men’s Singles
21 shots

Paul Brown v Reece White Reece White

Mixed Pairs
21 ends

Pete Collins/Margaret Collins
v
Nigel Green/Margaret Ford

Nigel Green/Margaret Ford

Ladies Pairs
21 ends

Sue Osborne/Pat Baker
v
Lorraine Paget/Jane Geater

Sue Osborne/Pat Baker

Men’s Triples
18 ends

John Couch/Jeremy Ashmore/Geoff Arnold
v
Eric Seavill/John Ward/Mike Reddin

John Couch/Jerry Ashmore/Geoff Arnold

Novice Open Pairs

John  Young/Roger Cook
v
Matt Kiff/Paul Kiff

Matt Kiff/Paul Kiff
Un-won Open Singles Matt Kiff v Daniel Beames

Matt Kiff

2015-16 Competitions

Competition

Finalists Winner/s Score

Junior Singles (U12)
sets

Luke Kelly v Rebecca Thorley Luke Kelly

8 – 4
7 – 1

Junior Singles (U18)
sets

Bradley Cox v Olivia Starr Olivia Starr

9 – 7
8 – 6

Open Singles
21 shots

Pete Cross v Colin Davis Pete Cross

21 – 5

2 Wood Open Singles
sets

Nigel Green v Ben Beames Nigel Green

6 – 4

6 – 4

Novice Singles
21 shots

Alan Price v John Young Alan Price 21 – 16
Mixed Triples
18 ends
Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green
v
Margaret Ford/Chris Kendrick/Phil Iles
Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green

 

18 – 14

Mixed Aussie Pairs
21 ends

Audrey Mitchell/Peter Mercer
v
Sue Coffield/Gerry Coffield
Sue Coffield/Gerry Coffield 23-14
Open Aussie Pairs
21 ends
David Longley/Ted Farrant
v
Wendy Toman/David Constant
David Longley/Ted Farrant 20 -19

Mens Pairs
21 ends

John Horsted/Nigel Green
v
Kevin Griffiths/Derek Hayward
John Horsted/Nigel Green 24 – 6
Ladies Singles
21 shots
Ros Constant v Sue Osborne Sue Osborne 21 – 11

Mens Singles
21 shots

Colin Davis v David Constant Colin Davis 21 – 20
Mixed Pairs
21 ends
Iris Hickery/Debroy Gregory
v
Terry Barnes/Thomasina Goodman
Iris Hickery/Debroy Gregory 23 – 16

Ladies Pairs
21 ends

Sue Osborne/ Pat Baker
v
Sue Coffield/ Carol Stacey
Sue Osborne/ Pat Baker

 

22 – 13
Mens Triples
18 ends
Rich Turvey/Phil Iles/John Bennett
v
Peter Cross/Mike Humphries/
Nigel Green
Peter Cross/Mike Humphries/
Nigel Green
24 – 7
Novice Open Pairs Alan Francombe/Mike Gardiner
v
Taylor Sparey/Bailey Shute
Alan Francombe/Mike Gardiner

24 – 18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 – 2015 Results

Competition

Finalist

Winner/s

Score

Junior Singles (U12)
21 shots or 11 ends

Luke Kelly v Mollie Rawlins

Luke Kelly

12 – 7

Junior Singles (U18)
21 shots or 15 ends

Liam White v Ben Kelly

Liam White

24 – 1

Open Singles
21 shots

Pete Cross v Dave Constant

Pete Cross

21 – 20

2 Wood Open Singles
sets

Reece White v Ben Beames

Reece White

8 – 3

7 – 0

Novice Singles
21 shots

Dave Taylor v Mike Williams

Mike Williams

22 – 19

Mixed Triples
18 ends

Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green
v
Margaret Ford/Chris Kendrick/Phil Iles

Sue Osborne/Pete Cross/Nigel Green

27 – 8

Mixed Aussie Pairs
21 ends

Jane Davies/Terry Barnes
v
John Couch/Trish Rockey

Jane Davies/Terry Barnes

16 – 10

Junior/Senior Aussie Pairs
Sets

Bailey Shute/Eric Seavill
v
Olivia Starr/Alan Price

Bailey Shute/Eric Seavill

6 – 7
9 – 4
1 – 0

Mens Pairs
21 ends

Terry Barnes/Nigel Green
v
Kevin Griffiths/Derek Hayward

Kevin Griffiths/Derek Hayward

15 – 12

Ladies Singles
21 shots

Ros Constant v Val Molton

Ros Constant

21 – 6

Mens Singles
21 shots

Jason Sparkes v Paul Bryant

Paul Bryant

21 – 14

Mixed Pairs
21 ends

Pete Cross/Sue Osborne
v
Margaret Ford/Nigel Green

Margaret Ford/Nigel Green

20 – 17

Ladies Pairs
21 ends

Kath Bayly/Val Molton
v
Margaret Collins/Shirley Logan

Kath Bayly/Val Molton

23 – 11

Unwon Open Singles
21 shots

Ben Beames
v
Alan Price

Ben Beames

21 – 12

Mens Triples
18 ends

 

Rich Turvey/Phil Iles/John Bennett
v
Liam White/Alan Wells/Paul Hughes

Liam White/Alan Wells/Paul Hughes

14 – 12

Novice Open Pairs

Ann Blight/Brian Blight
v
Steve Metcalf/Sue Jenkins

Steve Metcalf/Sue Jenkins

34 – 13

Two Wood Open Pairs

Val Molton/Sue Osborne
v
Peter Sims/John Gover

Val Molton/Sue Osborne

15 – 2

13 – 7

Improver Course

Dave Taylor v Peter Dando v Jane Davies v Felicity Kite

Dave Taylor
Jane Davies

NA

 

2013 – 2014 BIBC Competition Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

198 South Liberty Lane, Bedminster, Bristol. BS3 2TY. Tel: 0117 9633460